Life Groups

Banner - Lamb of GodLove God, love each other and love people...loving God and each other to love others

Our Life Groups are the backbone of Ardess church life.  They provide a weekly opportunity to meet and do church in small groups of men or women, to work out our faith in our everyday life.  There is welcome, worship, studying the word or the biblical passage used for the Sunday sermon and witness - praying for those we long to see come to faith.  Each group seeks to go by the values of having Jesus at the centre, encouraging every member to be equipped to understand and use their gifts, as led by the Holy Spirit, to further the Kingdom of God and to grow and mature in the Lord.  Life Groups are also to look outward and not just be concerned for themselves but to commit to pray for others and to encourage others to join the group. A good Life Group has honest relationships at its core - and is fun! 

Each Life Group has a different 'flavour' and may include a mix of men or women at different stages of life, or pretty much the same stage.  Jogsaw - Life Groups

"I just love my Life Group.  The girls are a great bunch.  We laugh a lot, but we also come alongside those who are having a tough time.  It's great to share God with each other and learn about him together.  And don't forget the 'wee buns' we have after!"

"It's equipping me for service, increasing my love for Jesus, building friendship with those in my group. Life group is also fun and  challenging." 

Leader

Assistant Leader

Day Meeting

Time

Location

Marian Law

Linda Wilson

Monday

11.00am

AP Centre

Fiona White Harvey

Glenda Ginn

Monday

8.00pm

Fountain Centre

Frances Spence

Adele Walker

Tuesday

7.00pm

Members Homes

Eleanor Crawford

Kate Osborne

Tuesday

8.00pm

Fountain Centre

Alan Crawford

Bobby Beare

Tuesday

8.00pm

Fountain Centre

Laura McAdoo

Keith McAdoo

Tuesday

8.00pm

Members Homes

Robert Thompson

Sydney Liggett

Tuesday

8.00pm

Members Homes

Gerald Knox

Alan Spence

Tuesday

8.00pm

Members Homes

Hazel Gilmore

Sue Russell

Wednesday

7.30pm

Members Homes

Dorothy Morrow

Nina Stronge

Wednesday

11.15am

Members Homes

Hilda Thompson

Carol Robinson

Wednesday 

8.00pm

Members Homes

Rosie Beare

Louie Lee

Wednesday

8.00pm

Members Homes

David Morrow

Brian Stronge

Wednesday

11.00am

Fountain Centre

Alan Spence

 

Wednesday

11.00am

AP Centre

David Morrow

Brian Stronge

Wednesday

8.00pm

AP Centre

Alison Armstrong

Heather Knox

Thursday

11.00am

AP Centre

Sonia Evans

Shirley McCann

Thursday

4.00pm

Fountain Centre